No. 1 Sarkari Yojana, Sarkari Jobs & Educational Portal sarkari-csc.com
Age Calculator Passport Size Photo Maker Photo + Signature Resizer Image to PDF PDF Compressor PDF to Image Eligibility Checker Typing Speed Test

RRB Group D Application Count 2026 - Detailed Zone-wise Report

The Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) have officially published the detailed application count for Group D recruitment under CEN No. 09/2025. This update covers the total number of applications received across various RRB zones for a total of 22,195 vacancies available in multiple categories.

This comprehensive data helps candidates understand the competition level and distribution of applications by zone. For detailed and latest updates, candidates can regularly check Sarkari CSC as the trusted source for all government job notifications and updates.

The application figures reflect the enthusiastic response from aspirants nationwide. The recruitment process is progressing, and candidates are advised to stay informed about upcoming exam dates and admit card releases through official channels.

Important DatesDetails
Notice Release Date25/08/2026
CBT Exam Dates03/08/2026 to 21/08/2026
Admit Card StatusReleased / Updated Zone-wise
Recruitment OverviewDetails
Total Vacancies22,195 Posts
Total Applications Received52,39,760
Average Competition~236 Candidates per Vacancy
Exam ModeComputer Based Test (CBT)

Zone-wise Application Figures

RRB ZoneURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Ahmedabad55,35671,53432,1261,39,24020,2923,18,548
Ajmer42,33868,45118,50096,23312,9072,38,429
Bengaluru32,05635,49813,85742,4743,3011,27,186
Bhopal38,03566,94526,23584,62618,7702,34,611
Bhubaneswar29,82528,46917,40040,7294,8351,21,258
Bilaspur41,26259,42930,5321,04,17813,4142,48,815
Chandigarh1,29,1052,12,44728,5402,26,11444,5116,40,717
Chennai62,2601,00,17118,8331,43,3419,1093,33,714
Gorakhpur35,78183,16520,9311,51,60417,6643,09,145
Guwahati95,8371,44,00352,9822,05,22525,2715,23,318
Kolkata1,60,9031,20,64046,23781,94710,7644,20,491
Mumbai98,6531,62,65948,8131,93,96927,9225,32,016
Patna28,97640,3216,46892,37312,6351,80,773
Prayagraj63,8571,08,89812,5961,80,24721,7133,87,311
Ranchi45,55932,21332,07551,7667,6031,69,216
Secunderabad48,0471,25,45358,3552,00,61321,7444,54,212
Total10,07,85014,60,2964,64,48020,34,6792,72,45552,39,760

Category-wise Application Highlights

Note: CCAA, PwBD, and Ex-Servicemen figures are included within their respective main community categories.

Selection Process

The recruitment for RRB Group D posts is conducted through a Computer Based Test (CBT). Candidates who qualify in the CBT will proceed to the next stages of recruitment as per RRB guidelines.

How to Check Application Count and Updates

Candidates can check the detailed application count and other recruitment updates on the official RRB websites or through Sarkari CSC. It is recommended to stay updated for timely information on admit cards, exam dates, and results.

Important Links

Download Application Count NoticeClick Here
Download CBT Exam Schedule NoticeClick Here
Official RRB WebsiteClick Here
HomepageSarkari CSC
WhatsAppJoin Sarkari CSC WhatsApp Channel
TelegramSarkari CSC Telegram Group

Sarkari Jobs by State and Year

Here you will find latest sarkari result jobs by state name like jobs in Utttar Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, Jharkhand etc.

Frequently Asked Questions

A total of 52,39,760 applications have been received for 22,195 vacancies.
RRB Chandigarh received the highest number of applications totaling 6,40,717.
On average, about 236 candidates have applied for each vacancy.
You can download the official notice from the Sarkari CSC website or the official RRB links provided.
The exam is conducted in Computer Based Test (CBT) mode.
Yes, the admit card has been released and is updated zone-wise.
Follow Sarkari CSC website and join their WhatsApp or Telegram channels for timely updates.

Disclaimer: The content provided on sarkari-csc.com, including details about Sarkari jobs openings, admit cards, sarkari results, and other updates, is intended solely for general informational purposes. While we strive to present accurate and up-to-date information, we strongly recommend that candidates cross-check all details with the official government websites or authorized recruitment portals. Sarkari-CSC.com is not liable for any errors, omissions, or discrepancies. Please verify all information independently before making any decisions or taking action. Read Full Disclaimer

Join Our WhatsApp Channel Join Us on Telegram

πŸ“’ Stay Updated with Sarkari CSC

Don’t miss Sarkari job updates, results, or new vacancies.
Follow us now and get updates before anyone else!

βœ… Follow on WhatsApp πŸ“² Join Telegram